Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The fixtures for a new season of European Rugby have been unveiled – with all six rounds of the 2018/19 Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup announced by tournament organisers EPCR.

Heineken Champions Cup rugby for last season’s European semi-finalists Scarlets kicks off on Saturday 13th October (5.30pm) against last season’s beaten finalists Racing 92 in a mouthwatering opening to their European campaign.

Challenge Cup Champions Cardiff Blues, now back in Europe’s top tier for the first time since 2014, travel to French side Lyon in round one on Sunday October 14th kick off 2pm.

And key sponsor of Welsh professional rugby, BT Sport continues to lead the television coverage of the Heineken Champions Cup in the United Kingdom and Ireland, the competition which last season featured global stars from 26 countries, will be more accessible than ever to supporters with one key match per round broadcast live and free-to-air on Channel 4 and TV3.

All 60 matches in Rounds 1 to 6 of the Heineken Champions Cup will be broadcast live in the UK and Ireland on either BT Sport, Channel 4 or TV3, and in France on beIN SPORTS and France Télévisions.

With as many as 12 European titles among the contenders, the Challenge Cup is set for another strong season with the Ospreys facing Pau first up at the Liberty Stadium on Saturday 13th October (kick off 3pm) and the Dragons away to Romania’s Timisoria Saracens (kick off 2.30pm).

Ospreys supporters will enjoy European rugby on a traditional Saturday afternoon slot this season, with the Challenge Cup Pool 2 schedule handing the Liberty Stadium, three Saturday 3pm kick-offs.

In Round two, the Scarlets travel to the Midlands to take on Leicester Tigers at Welford Road on Friday 19th October (kick off 7.45pm) before facing Guinness PRO14 rivals Ulster in back-to-back Friday night fixtures in December.

In Round two, Cardiff Blues host Glasgow Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park on Sunday 21stOctober (kick off 3.15pm) before a challenging double header against twice winners and English champions Saracens in December.

Ospreys travel away to Worcester Warriors in Round 2 on Saturday October 20th(kick off 3pm) with a December double-header to follow against Stade Francais.  The Dragons host Northampton Saints at Rodney Parade on Friday 19thOctober (kick off 7.30pm) with their December fixtures away at Northampton Saints and ASM Clermont Auvergne.

Scarlets Champions Cup fixtures

Round 1: Sat, Oct 13: Scarlets v Racing 92 (Parc y Scarlets, 5.30pm BT Sport)

Round 2: Fri, Oct 19: Leicester v Scarlets (Welford Road, 7.45pm BT Sport)

Round 3: Fri, Dec 7: Scarlets v Ulster (Parc y Scarlets, 7.45pm BT Sport)

Round 4: Fri, Dec 14: Ulster v Scarlets (Kingspan Stadium, 7.45pm BT Sport)

Round 5: Sat, Jan 12: Scarlets v Leicester (Parc y Scarlets, 5.30pm BT Sport)

Round 6: Sat, Jan 19: Racing 92 v Scarlets (Paris La Defense Arena, 3.15pm BT Sport)

Cardiff Blues Champions Cup fixtures

Round 1: Sun, Oct 14: Lyon v Cardiff Blues (Matmut Stadium de Gerland, 1pm, BT Sport)

Round 2: Sun, Oct 21: Cardiff Blues v Glasgow (Cardiff Arms Park, 3.15pm BT Sport)

Round 3: Sun, Dec 9: Saracens v Cardiff Blues (Allianz Park, 1pm BT Sport)

Round 4: Sat, Dec 15: Cardiff Blues v Saracens (Cardiff Arms Park, 1pm Channel 4/BT Sport)

Round 5: Sun, Jan 13: Glasgow v Cardiff Blues (Scotstoun, 3.15pm, BT Sport)

Round 6: Sat, Jan 19: Cardiff Blues v Lyon (Cardiff Arms Park, 1pm, BT Sport)

Ospreys Challenge Cup fixtures

Round 1: Sat, Oct 13: Ospreys v Pau (3pm, Liberty Stadium)

Round 2: Sat, Oct 20: Worcester v Ospreys (3pm, Sixways)

Round 3: Sat, Dec 8: Ospreys v Stade Francais (3pm, Liberty Stadium)

Round 4: Fri, Dec 14: Stade Francais v Ospreys (7.45pm, Stade Jean Bouin)

Round 5: Sat, Jan 12: Ospreys v Worcester (3pm, Liberty Stadium)

Round 6: Fri, Jan 18: Pau v Ospreys (TBC, Stade du Hameau)

Dragons Challenge Cup fixtures

Round 1: Sat, Oct 13: Timisoara v Dragons (12.30pm, Dan Paltinisanu Stadium)

Round 2: Fri, Oct 19: Dragons v Northampton (7.30pm, Rodney Parade)

Round 3: Sat, Dec 8: Northampton v Dragons (3pm, Franklin’s Gardens)

Round 4: Sat, Dec 15: Clermont Auvergne v Dragons (1pm, Stade Marcel Michelin)

Round 5: Fri, Jan 11: Dragons v Timisoara (7.30pm, Rodney Parade)

Round 6: Fri, Jan 18: Dragons v Clermont Auvergne (7.45pm, Rodney Parade)

The quarter-finals will be held 29/30/31 March 2019 and the semi-finals 19/20/21 April 2019; with the Final at St James’ Park in Newcastle on 11thMay 2019.

The Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup each consist of five pools of four clubs with the five pool winners and the three best runners-up qualifying for the knockout stages.

The 40 clubs from eight countries have qualified for both tournaments on merit from Europe’s three leading professional championships – Gallagher Premiership Rugby, Guinness PRO14 and TOP 14 – and from the Continental Shield.

South African clubs competing in the Guinness PRO14 are not eligible for EPCR tournaments.

The Challenge Cup and Heineken Champions Cup finals at St James’ Park in Newcastle on Friday 10 and Saturday 11 May 2019 will kick off at 19.45 and 17.00 respectively.

2018/19 will be the 24th season of European professional club rugby

TV3’s free-to-air channels, TV3, 3e and be3, will be rebranded Virgin Media One, Virgin Media Two and Virgin Media Three on 30 August. All live Heineken Champions Cup fixtures will be broadcast on Virgin Media One.