Print Friendly, PDF & Email

All four of Wales’ pro rugby Premiership Select teams will be in action in the British and Irish Cup again this coming season, as the cross border competition which promotes the development of Welsh players, kicks off in mid October.

Cardiff Blues Premiership Select will play in Pool 1 to face Jersey Reds, London Scottish and Ulster A team. Ospreys Premiership Select team will play in Pool 3 against Cornish Pirates, London Irish and Connacht Eagles.

Scarlets Premiership Select are in Pool 4 against Leinster A, Nottingham Rugby and Richmond and Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select team face Yorkshire Carnegie, Bedford Bulls and Ealing Trailfinders.

The cross border competition runs alongside European weekends, with the pro teams utilising the opportunity to work alongside the Premiership clubs within their regions to provide promising players with high quality game time. The Cup also provides the opportunity for Wales’ up and coming regional and premiership coaches to take responsibility for preparing the sides while the pro rugby  first teams are battling it out in Europe.

British & Irish Cup 2016/17 pools and fixtures

Pool 1
Jersey Reds
London Scottish
Ulster ‘A’
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2
London Welsh
Doncaster Knights
Munster ‘A’
Rotherham Titans

Pool 3
Cornish Pirates
London Irish
Ospreys Premiership Select
Connacht Eagles

Pool 4
Leinster ‘A’
Scarlets Premiership Select
Nottingham Rugby
Richmond

Pool 5
Yorkshire Carnegie
Bedford Blues
Dragons Premiership Select
Ealing Trailfinders

Fixtures

Round 1 – October 14/15/16

Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v Jersey Reds
Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v London Scottish
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v Doncaster Knights
Pool 2: Munster ‘A’ v London Welsh
Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v Cornish Pirates
Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v London Irish
Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 4: Richmond v Leinster ‘A’
Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Dragons Premiership Select
Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Yorkshire Carnegie

Round 2 – October 21/22/23

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 1: London Scottish v Ulster ‘A’
Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v Munster ‘A’
Pool 2: London Welsh v Rotherham Titans
Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v Ospreys Premiership Select
Pool 3: London Irish v Connacht Eagles
Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Richmond
Pool 4: Leinster ‘A’ v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Ealing Trailfinders
Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Bedford Blues

Round 3 – December 9/10/11

Pool 1: London Scottish v Jersey Reds
Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 2: London Welsh v Doncaster Knights
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v Munster ‘A’
Pool 3: London Irish v Cornish Pirates
Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v Ospreys Premiership Select
Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Richmond
Pool 4: Leinster ‘A’ v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Dragons Premiership Select
Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Ealing Trailfinders

Round 4 – December 16/17/18

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select vUlster ‘A’

Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v London Welsh

Pool 2: Munster A v Rotherham Titans

Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v London Irish

Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v Connacht Eagles

Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Leinster ‘A’

Pool 4: Richmond v Nottingham Rugby

Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Yorkshire Carnegie

Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Bedford Blues

 

Round 5 – January 13/14/15

Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Jersey Reds

Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v London Welsh

Pool 2: Munster A v Doncaster Knights

Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v London Irish

Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v Cornish Pirates

Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Leinster ‘A’

Pool 4: Richmond v Scarlets Premiership Select

Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Yorkshire Carnegie

Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Dragons Premiership Select

 

Round 6 – January 20/21/22

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Ulster ‘A’

Pool 1: London Scottish v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v Rotherham Titans

Pool 2: London Welsh v Munster A

Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v Connacht Eagles

Pool 3: London Irish v Ospreys Premiership Select

Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Nottingham Rugby

Pool 4: Leinster ‘A’ v Richmond

Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Bedford Blues

Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Ealing Trailfinders
Quarter-finals: March 10/11/12
Semi-finals: March 31/April 1/April 2
Final: April 22